Genetic and biochemical studies of mitochondrial dysfunction in cellular reprogramming and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yokota Mutsumi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 科研費研究員 (10647415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsm.3243A>G / ミトコンドリア機能異常 / iPS細胞 / 細胞初期化 / 分化 / 神経細胞 / 心筋細胞 / m.3243A>G変異 / 神経系細胞 / 心血管系細胞 / 造血系細胞 / ミトコンドリア病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the effects of mitochondrial respiratory dysfunction caused by m.3243A>G heteroplasmy in MT-TL1 gene on cellular reprogramming and differentiation. I found that generation of iPSCs was drastically depressed only by high proportions of m.3243A>G, and these proportions were strongly associated with the degree of induced mitochondrial respiratory dysfunction. Furthermore, I found that patient-derived iPSC lines carrying quite high proportions of m.3243A>G showed both induced neuronal cell death and inhibited cardiac lineage-commitment. Therefore, these findings clearly demonstrate that mitochondrial respiratory dysfunction constitutes a roadblock to cellular reprogramming and inhibits maturation and survival of iPSC-derived neurons and cardiomyocytes. This study also suggests that physiological integrity of mitochondria must be a key factor in cellular fate-determination processes, including reprogramming and differentiation.