Examination of the treatment of myasthenia gravis with anti-MuSK antibodies using an experimental autoimmune animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 神経筋シナプス / MuSK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some patients with myasthenia gravis (MG) caused by antibodies against muscle-specific kinase (MuSK; MuSK-MG) apparently do not respond to immunosuppressive therapy and rapidly progress to life-threatening muscle atrophy. In addition, long-term administration of corticosteroids, which are first-line treatment of MG, is frequently responsible for severe adverse effect. Therefore, new effective and safe immunosuppressive drugs are urgently required.
Here, we demonstrated that administration of rapamycin is able to act as a highly immunosuppressive drug in animal model of MuSK-MG and consequently improves clinical characteristics by maintaining NMJ structures and function. Moreover, our data strengthen the case for using rapamycin as a treatment of human MuSK-MG, although further large clinical trails are required to determine the exact use of rapamycin as a sole therapeutic or as an adjunctive treatment to other immunosuppressive drugs.