The roles of the autonomic nervous system in the control of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA SOHEI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30623160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 自律神経 / エネルギー代謝 / 肝糖代謝 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 心臓 / メタボリックシンドローム / 自律神経系 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that hepatic activation of glucose metabolism by glucokinase overexpression induced reduction in resting heart rate. Hepatic glucokinase-induced afferent vagal signal suppressed the neuronal activity of the rostral raphe pallidus (rRPa), which controls cardiac sympathetic nerve activity. Thus, this liver-to-heart interaction is mediated by a neuronal pathway consisting of hepatic vagal afferent, rRPa and cardiac sympathetic efferent. This neuronal relay may act as a protective mechanism against leptin-induced tachycardia and hypertension.