Role of metabolic inter-organ network mediated by hepatic amino acid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNO Kenji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50596632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic processes in different organs are regulated in a coordinated manner via both neuronal signals and humoral factors. We have previously demonstrated that neuronal networks, originating in the liver, play important roles in maintaining glucose and energy homeostasis, by enhancing pancreatic beta cell mass and energy consumption, respectively. Nutrient overloads due to food energy excess affect these metabolic regulations, resulting in progression of obesity and metabolic disorders. In this study, we aim to discover a new mechanism of hepatic amino acid signaling on the development of metabolic syndrome from the point of view of inter-organ network. At this stage, we have identified that hepatic amino acid signaling is involved in the regulation of systemic lipid metabolism.