The novel mechanism of improving insulin resistance by sphingosine 1-phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURANO Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60621745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポ蛋白M / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝 / LDL受容体 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P), a potent bioactive lipid mediator, and apolipoprotein M (apoM), a carrier and modulator of S1P, in the pathogenesis of diabetes. We found with animal experimetns that apoM and S1P exert anti-diabetic properties by improving insulin resistance in liver and promoting insulin secretion from beta-cell. We also observed that both plasma and hepatic contents of apoM and S1P are increased in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice and mice fed with high fat diet. These results suggest the possibility of applying apoM and S1P into clinical laboratory medicine and therapeutic medicine in the fields of diabetes.