Physiological and pathophysiological roles of Tcf7l2 in pancreatic beta cells in a murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO ISEKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60431871)
Research Collaborator 窪田 直人
中屋 恵三
熊谷 勝義
橋本 信嗣
窪田 哲也
井上 真理子
梶原 栄二
勝山 修行
小畑 淳史
桜井 賛孝
岩本 真彦
北村 忠弘
植木 浩二郎
門脇 孝
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / Tcf7l2 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common genetic variations of TCF7L2 are associated with type 2 diabetes. In this study, we investigated the roles of TCF7L2 expressed in the pancreatic beta cells in glucose homeostasis. DN mice were generated, in which expression of the dominant-negative form of Tcf7l2 was driven under a rat insulin promoter. The expression of the dominant-negative form of TCF7L2 from the embryonic stage in the pancreatic beta cells was associated with a reduction in beta cell area and pancreatic insulin content in the newborn mice, leading to impaired glucose tolerance with decreased insulin secretion in the adult stage. Especially, islets from the DN mice showed decreased gene expression of MafA, consistent with the deleterious effects of the dominant-negative form of Tcf7l2 on beta cell proliferation and insulin production. Thus, our findings suggest that TCF7L2 in the pancreatic beta cells plays a crucial role in glucose metabolism through regulation of the beta cell mass during development.