Analysis of higher-order chromatin structure of the C/EBPalpha gene locus in adipocytes by 3C (Chromosome Conformation Capture) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA TOMOHISA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50645538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 転写制御 / 高次クロマチン構造 / 3C / 脂肪細胞 / 分化 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipogenesis is controlled by a cascade of transcription factors. Although the positive feedback loop established by the master regulators PPARγ and C/EBPα is crucial, the precise mechanism by which PPARγ regulates Cebpa gene expression remains elusive. Here, we performed ChIP-seq using PPARγ antibodies and identified specific functional enhancers in the distal downstream region of the Cebpa gene in differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes. These regions exhibited increased histone H3 acetylation and chromatin accessibility (as judged by FAIRE-qPCR) during differentiation. 3C (Chromosome Conformation Capture) assays revealed physical interactions between these distal enhancers and the promoter of the Cebpa gene, which were enhanced upon differentiation. Our findings suggest that transactivation of C/EBPα expression by PPARγ involves distal enhancers, long-range DNA looping and hierarchical epigenetic changes.