Epigenetic regulation of PPAR gamma gene expression and adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YU JING  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70623875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / Bivalent / ヒストン修飾 / 分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / bivalent修飾 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent genome-wide studies of histone modification in ES cells revealed that the promoters of a subset of developmental genes are marked by both active histone H3K4me3 and repressive H3K27me3, which is referred to as bivalent domain and proposed to represent poised status of developmental genes. We show that the promoter region of the PPARγ1 gene is marked by the bivalent modification in ES cells, MEFs and adipocyte progenitor cells in white adipose tissue. Upon differentiation of MEFs, the repressive H3K27me3 of the PPARγ1 promoter decreases while H3K4me3 stays constant resulting in the H3K4me3-dominant pattern. The resolution of the bivalent domain occurs either in the presence or the absence of the adipogenic inducers. The bivalent modification at the PPARγ1 promoter is present in in vivo adipocyte stem/progenitor cells and its resolution appears to be a prerequisite for subsequent activation of PPARγ expression and differentiation in response to the adipogenic cue.