Ectopic fat accumulation and distant organ-specific insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA YUMIE  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臓器特異的インスリン抵抗性 / ヘパトカイン / セレノプロテインP / 肝インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋インスリン感受性 / インスリン抵抗性 / 細胞内脂肪蓄積 / 高インスリン正常血糖クランプ検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ-specific IR in the liver (hepatic glucose production (HGP) × fasting plasma insulin (FPI) and suppression of HGP by insulin [%HGP]), skeletal muscle (insulin-stimulated glucose disposal [Rd]), and adipose tissue (suppression of FFA by insulin [%FFA]) was measured in 69 patients with NAFLD using a euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp. Liver fat, intramyocellular lipid (IMCL), and body composition were measured by liver biopsy, proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy, and bioelectrical impedance analysis, respectively. Unexpectedly, fat accumulation in the skeletal muscle and adipose tissue was not associated with organ-specific IR. Instead, liver fat was associated not only with hepatic IR but also with skeletal muscle IR, suggesting a central role of fatty liver in systemic IR and that a network exists between liver and skeletal muscle.