Identification of Epac2A agonists as novel anti-diabetic agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70645217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEpac2A / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to discover novel small molecules that activate Epac2A by in silico similarity search using sulfonylureas and cAMP as queries, followed by the measurement of insulin secretion. Among 170 compounds selected by in silico similarity search, we found ten compounds that stimulate insulin secretion. By Rap1-GTP assay, one compound was indicated to stimulate Rap1 which is a substrate of Epac2A. Based on the structure-activity relationship of its derivatives, we identified compound X as being the most potent insulin secretagogue.
Oral administration of compound X significantly suppressed rises in blood glucose levels after glucose load in wild-type mice and improved glucose tolerance in the Goto-Kakizaki (GK) rat, a model of type 2 diabetes with impaired insulin secretion. Our data indicate that compound X is a novel insulin secretagogue, which serves as a lead compound for development of a new anti-diabetic agent.