Role of macrophage inflammation during the development of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATEYA Sanshiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70639260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMORI Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (90379397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 一酸化窒素 / VASP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entire mechanisms during the development of diabetes and obesity have not revealed yet. Endothelial function has been impaired at the beginning of diabetes, however, whether or not, this impairment causes or worsens diabetes is still unknown. We found that endothelial-derived nitric oxide (NO) is indispensable for the intact insulin signaling in the neighboring cells such as hepatocytes or adipocytes. NO/cGMP/PKG/VASP signaling contributes to the suppression of obesity-induced inflammation and insulin resistance. This findings, we believe, could be a promising target for the treatment of diabetes.