Molecular mechanism of Cdkal1 single nucleotide polymorphism-dependent type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WEI Fan-Yan  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / tRNA / 修飾 / Cdkal1 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SNPs in CDKAL1 is one of the most reliable risk factors for type 2 diabetes (T2D). However, the molecular mechanism by which the intronic single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) contribute to T2D has been unclear. This study revealed the SNPs as actively involved in the regulation of cellular CDKAL1 levels through a unique post-transcriptional mechanism. A specific splicing variant of CDKAL1 (CDKAL1-v1) was drastically decreased in individuals carrying the risk SNPs in CDKAL1. CDKAL1-v1 is a non-coding transcript, which regulates Cdkal1 level by the competitive binding of a CDKAL1-targeting microRNA. By direct editing of genome in human cell lines, this study further shows that the nucleotides around the SNPs regions are critical for the alternative splicing of CDKAL1-v1. These findings demonstrate that the T2D-associated SNPs in CDKAL1 directly contribute to the decrease in CDKAL1-v1 by impairing splicing, which in turn induces microRNA-mediated suppression of cellular CDKAL1 level.