Elucidation of PPY cell lineage for development of new diabetes treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akemi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60570009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPPY細胞 / β細胞 / 分化転換 / 細胞系譜 / 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 膵ラ氏島 / 細胞系譜の追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent hyperglycemia with obese results in reduced pancreatic beta cell function and mass, and increased pancreatic polypeptide (PP) cells. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of the fate conversion between beta and PP cells, using lineage traceable mice, which were given high fat diet and STZ. The increased PP cells were found to originate from the pre-existing beta cells. The expression of a-beta cell specific transcription factor, Pdx1 was downregulated. By the knockdown of Pdx1 in MIN6 cells induced increment of PP mRNA expression. These results demonstrate the possibility that persistent hyperglycemia can induce beta to PP cell fate conversion in adult pancreas by the attenuation of Pdx1.
Furthermore, we found evidence that Some beta cells were originated from pre-existing PP cells during development. Hence, we are investigating the mechanisms underlying the reciprocal fate conversion between PP and beta cell lineages in pathophysiological conditions.