Etiology of fulminant type 1 diabetes -genetic and immunological analysis of PD-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Chiharu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90636078)
Research Collaborator HANAFUSA Toshiaki
IMAGAWA Akihisa
HASEDA Fumitaka
FUJISAWA Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / 自己免疫性1型糖尿病 / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated PD-1, which plays an important role in T-cell immune regulation, from genetical and immunological aspects to elucidate the pathogenesis of fulminant type 1 diabetes (FT1D). We found that one polymorphism (7785C/T) in PD-1 gene was associated with autoimmune type 1 diabetes (T1AD), but not with FT1D. PD-1 positivity was significantly lower in CD4+ T-cells in patients with T1AD, but not in those with FT1D. In addition, PD-1 mRNA was significantly lower in CD4+ T-cells in patients with T1AD. These results indicate that low PD-1 expression may be associated with the destruction of beta cells in patients with T1AD via increased T-cell activation.