Project/Area Number |
25860765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Toshihito 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50537347)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨・カルシウム代謝異常 / 軟骨 / 低身長 / 内分泌 / 成長板 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 骨代謝 / 成長板軟骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spondyloepiphseal Dysplasia Congenita(SEDC) with short stature is autosomal dominant inheritance, and causative gene of SEDC is in the type 2 collagen. There is no effective therapy for short stature of SEDC. And so, we bought model mice of SEDC from Jackson Laboratory, USA. We are trying to study the effect of CNP for short stature of SEDC using model mice of SEDC and CNP transgenic mice. We are going to elucidate the effect of CNP for SEDC by growth curves, radiogrhaph, histopathology, and so on.