The role of neuromedin U in leptin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOTANI Daisuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80600494)
Research Collaborator EBIHARA Ken  京都大学病院, 臨床研究総合センター, 准教授 (70362514)
ABE Megumi  京都大学病院, 臨床研究総合センター, 助教 (20568688)
KUSAKABE Toru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・内分泌代謝内科, 助教 (60452356)
KATAOKA Sachiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・内分泌代謝内科
SAKAI Takeru  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・内分泌代謝内科
EBIHARA Chihiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科・内分泌代謝内科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレプチン抵抗性 / ニューロメジンU / 肥満 / 炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptin is an adipocyte-derived hormone that regulates food intake, energy expenditures and glucose homeostasis. Leptin exerts its anorexic effect by acting on the hypothalamus. In most of obese individuals, high levels of circulating leptin fail to control their body weight, resulting in a state known as leptin resistance. However, the mechanism of leptin resistance remains well unknown. Neuromedin U (NMU) is a peptide that has been implicated in central energy homeostasis and a wide variety of physiological role, including smooth muscle contraction, stress response, and pro-inflammatory response.
In the present study, we demonstrated that NMU is involved in diet-induced leptin resistance in the hypothalamus and systemic insulin resistance mainly via inflammatory signals.These results will yield new insights and potential targets for the treatment of obesity, diabetes and metabolic syndrome.