Roles of bone morphogenetic protein-4 in ACTH/PRL regulation by meratonin receptor activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Naoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90601302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラトニン / 下垂体 / BMP / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of melatonin, a regulator of circadian rhythm, in ACTH production by corticotrope cells has not been elucidated. We investigated the effect of melatonin on ACTH production in relation to the biological activity BMP-4 using mouse corticotrope AtT20 cells. Melatonin and BMP-4 activities were mutually augmented, leading to fine-tuning of ACTH production by corticotrope cells.
Next, we examined the correlation of mRNA levels of POMC and clock genes using mouse corticotrope AtT20 and rat lactosomatotrope GH3 cells. Collectively, the expressional correlation between POMC and Per and that between PRL and Clock were uncovered in the corticotrope and lactosomatotrope cells, respectively. Thus, the effects of melatonin and BMP-4 on the clock gene expression may imply the difference of stability of circadian fluctuations of ACTH and PRL secreted from the anterior pituitary.