Regulation of thyroid function controlled by thyroglobulin
Project/Area Number |
25860772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 甲状腺 / ホルモン分泌 / 甲状腺機能調節 / サイログロブリン / 甲状腺機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thyroglobulin (Tg) is a potent negativefeedback regulator of follicular function independent of TSH. We reported that Tg controlled the process from transporting of iodine and iodination of Tg in the course of thyroid hormone (TH) biosynthesis. In this study we further elucidated that Tg controlled thyroid specific genes in the period of reabsorption of Tg and outflow of thyroid hormone. Our results indicate that follicular Tg is as an intrinsic regulator of both TH synthesis and TH secretion and transport.