Tumor-suppressive role for Notch signaling in acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Kato  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20646591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / Notchシグナル / FLT3 / Hes1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In leukemogenesis, Notch signaling can be up and downregulated in a context-dependent manner. The transcription factor hairy and enhancer of split-1 (Hes1) is well-characterized as a downstream target of Notch signaling, and represses target gene expression. We report that deletion of the Hes1 gene in mice promotes acute myeloid leukemia (AML) development. We then found that Hes1 directly bound to the promoter region of the FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) gene and downregulated the promoter activity. Furthermore, an agonistic anti-Notch2 antibody induced apoptosis of MLL-AF9-induced AML cells in a Hes1-wild type but not a Hes1-null background. We also found that the expression level of FLT3 mRNA was negatively correlated with those of HES1 in patient AML samples. These observations demonstrate that Hes1 mediates tumor suppressive roles of Notch signaling in AML development, probably by downregulating FLT3 expression.