The expression of VE-cadherin and clarification of the pathological mechanism of tumor cells on multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IRIUCHISHIMA HIRONO  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10621576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / CD28 / CD56 / 薬剤耐性 / VE-cadherin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was unlikely that the expression of VE-cadherin in human multiple myeloma (MM) cells. Because it was not detected by flow cytometry analysis and immunohistochemistry of the bone marrow in patients with MM. In contrast, CD28, which is indicated the involvement with interleukin-8, it has been noted that another angiogenesis related gene, was highly expressed in patients with relapse and/or refractory MM. Furthermore, several MM cell lines showed bortezomib-resistance in CD28 positive fractions.