Identification of noncoding RNAs cooperating with Evi1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shunya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00579716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / Evi1 / lncRNA / EVI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evi1 is one of epigenetic regulators, which is thought to work in cooperation with long noncoding RNA (lncRNA). I showed that Evi1 and a lncRNA, HOTAIR, have physical interaction in a leukemia cell line with high levels of Evi1 expression. I also revealed that a lncRNA, CRNDE, was overexpressed in immortalized hematopoietic cells with high levels of Evi1 expression. Those cells were phenotypically unchanged after knockdown of the expression of CRNDE.