| Project/Area Number |
25860787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hiroshi 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30567912)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Katsue
OOMORI Tsukasa
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌細胞死誘導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TGF-β signaling plays an important role in regulation of a wide variety of cellular processes. A recent study has shown that an opposite role of Hsp70 in regulating TGF-β signaling by implicating CHIP-mediated Smad3 ubiquitination and degradation. Hsp70 is often overexpressed in cancer cells, and the selective cellular survival advantage that it confers may contribute to the process of tumour formation. We found that the downregulation of Hsp70 by ibuprofen in vitro enhances the antitumoural activity of cisplatin in lung cancer. Our observations indicate that the suppression of Hsp70 by ibuprofen mediates the sensitivity to cisplatin by enhancing apoptosis at several stages of the mitochondrial cascade. Ibuprofen, therefore, is a potential therapeutic agent that might allow lowering the doses of cisplatin and limiting the many challenge associated with its toxicity and development of drug resistance.