Targeting myeloma progenitors by ex vivo-expanded gamma delta T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hirokazu  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50511333)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shingen
HARADA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / γδT細胞 / lenalidomide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenalidomide (Len) was able to expand γδ T cells more robustly in combination with HMB-PP than Zol from PBMCs from the majority of normal donors. However, Len alone did not show any significant effects on γδ T cell expansion and activation, suggesting a costimulatory role of Len on Zol or HMB-PP-primed γδ T cells. The surface expression of LFA-1, NKG2D, DNAM-1 and TRAIL were up-regulated in the expanded γδ T cells. Len in combination with either Zol or HMB-PP enhanced intracellular IFN-γ along with the surface NKG2D, suggesting robust induction of Th1-like γδ T cells by Len. Importantly, γδ T cells expanded with the combinatory treatments with Len and Zol or HMB-PP exerted potent cytotoxic activity against multiple myeloma (MM) cells. Interestingly, the expanded γδ T cells markedly suppressed the colony formation in RPMI8226 and KMS-11 cells, and decreased in size their side populations, suggesting targeting a drug-resistant clonogenic MM cells.