Investigation of Tie1 signaling in hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Momose Haruka  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70415488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 造血細胞 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) possess self-renewal and pluripotential capacity for the maintenance of whole blood system. The regulation of HSCs is very important for blood homeostasis, however, the precise molecular mechanisms regulating HSCs remain elusive. In this work, I investigated about an orphan receptor Tie1. The forced expression of Tie1 had no effect on the cell growth and the gene expression patterns. Interestingly, some molecules induced the phosphorylation of Tie1, indicating the trans-activation of Tie1 in hematopoietic cells.