Elucidation of the regulatory T cell induction mechanism by IL-27 -towards novel therapy for SLE-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30592935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIL-27 / 制御性T細胞 / Egr2 / 制御性T細胞 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / LAG3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently reported the CD4+CD25-LAG3+ new regulatory T cells (LAG3 Treg), which specifically express the transcriptional factor early response gene 2 (Egr2). The applicant has already found that interleukin (IL)-27 cytokine can induce both Egr2 and LAG3 on naive CD4-positive T cells. In this project, it was shown that the IL-27-induced CD4-positive T cells can suppress antibody production from B cells. In addition, the applicant revealed that IL-27 signal can be transduced by the transcriptional factor signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), resulting in Egr2 expression. These findings provide insights into the novel therapeutic potential for systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).