Analysis of regulatory activity of human LAG3+ regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20392996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / IL-10 / LAG3 / 抗体産生抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified human new regulatory T cell subset LAG3+ Treg cells. They produced high amount of IL-10 and suppressed antibody production of B cells. They also induced b cell apoptosis and suppressed in vivo inflammatory reaction in humanized mice. Our research is the first report about the detection of IL-10 producing type 1 regulatory T cells (Tr1) in human secondary lymphoid tissue. We also found that patients with rheumatoid arthritis possessed fewer LAG3+ Treg cells than healthy control. We are now investigating the mechanism of the increase in LAG3+ Treg after treatment.