The role of Sirt1 in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HOUNOKI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90512088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 関節リウマチ / Sirt1 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis ( RA )is inflammatory disease which may lead to joint destructionwithout treatment.Osteoclasts play a important role in joint destruction in RA.So,inhibition of differentiation of osteoclast may lead to the treatment of RA.We investicated the role of Sirt1 in differentiation of Osteoclast.It is indicated that Sirt1 may negatively regulate the differentiation of Osteoclasts which play a important role in obstruction of joints in arthritis.