Investigation of pathogenesis and pathophisiology of anti-MDA5-positive dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Ran  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10599525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 抗MDA5抗体 / 間質性肺炎 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 抗MDA抗体 / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to investigate the pathophisiology of anti-MDA5-positive DM and the pathogenicity of MDA5 or anti-MDA5 antibody.
An autopsy of anti-MDA5-positive DM with rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease(ILD) revealed that a lot of macrophages infiltrated to alveoli in the lesion of ILD. Moreover, IP-10, which stimulate the activation of monocyte and macrophage, was highly expressed in the damaged alveoli and fibrotic change after inflammation. In vitro, it was suggested that anti-MDA5-positive IgG stimulated monocytes producing more IL-6 than normal control(NC) in the coexistence of poly I:C. MDA5 was detected more frequently in anti-MDA5-positive patients than NC and its concentration was also higher in the patients than in HC. Serum MDA5 may react with anti-MDA5 and play some role in the pathophisiology in anti-MDA5-positive DM. HLA DRB1*13:02-DQB1*06:04 -DQB1*06:04 was associated with anti-MDA5-positive dermatomyositis as a genetic background.