The Role of G5PR and Fc gamma RIIB in the development of autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Masahiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (60457588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己抗体 / B-1細胞 / 胚中心 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmunity is associated with the generation of high affinity auto-antibodies (Abs) that are strongly reactive to self-antigens and class switching, typically with IgG class Abs produced by long-lived plasma cells. Peritoneal B-1a cells, which often produce the IgM class Abs cross-react with self-Ag, are thought to be the source of auto-Ab-producing long-lived plasma cells because various autoimmune-prone mice show the abnormal expansion of peritoneal B-1a cells. In this study, we demonstrated that B-1a cells could differentiate into IgG auto-Ab producing plasma cells in the germinal center like environment. In addition, abnormal expression of G5PR, which is regulatory molecule for B cell receptor signaling, enhanced the differentiation of B-1a cells into auto-Ab producing cells . Thus, the regulation of cell signaling by G5PR in B-1a cells might be a critical target to prevent auto-Ab production in autoimmune diseases.