Project/Area Number |
25860814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Eiji 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (50443883)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / Fli-1 / Ets-1 / I型インターフェロン / Est-1 / 1型インターフェロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the role of the transcription factors Fli-1 and Ets-1 in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), focusing especially on the roles of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (PDC). We enrolled 44 SLE patients with low disease activity, 40 rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, and 25 healthy donors (HDs). Compared to HDs, Fli-1 and Ets-1 expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of SLE patients was lower, and IRF5 and TYK2 (transcription factors involved in type 1 interferon signaling) gene expression in SLE and RA patients was lower. The percentages of B and CD4 T cells were significantly lower in SLE patients than in RA patients and HDs. The PDC percentages were not significantly different between the 3 groups. Fli-1 and Ets-1 gene expression in SLE patients that were administered a high dose of prednisolone tended to be low. Further research is necessary to clarify the roles of Fli-1 and Ets-1 in SLE, and the influence of prednisolone treatments.