Role of 15-lipoxygenase in the regulation of pulmonary eosinophilic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Jun  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80464866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords15-リポキシゲナーゼ / 12/15-リポキシゲナーゼ / プロテクチンD1 / DHA / 自然免疫 / 好酸球 / 12/15-リポキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that 12/15-lipoxygenase(12/15-LOX) has protective roles in the regulation of innate type of airway eosinophilic inflammation by using 12/15-LOX gene knockout mice. The numbers of main IL-5-producing lymphocytes were increased in 12/15-LOX knockout mice. Lipidomic analysis of lung revealed large amounts of 12/15-lipoxygenase metabolites during the initiation phase of pulmonary inflammation, which are impaired in 12/15-lipoxygenase knockout mice. We also showed the direct suppressive effects of these 12/15-LOX-derived metabolites on the functions of IL-5-producing lymphocytes.