Commensal bacteria regulate thymic Aire expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akihito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAire / commensal bacteria / thymic epithelial cell / peptidoglycan / superantigen / 胸腺 / 腸内細菌 / ペプチドグリカン / スーパー抗原 / Nod1 / 樹状細胞 / migration / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commensal bacteria are reported to function as an environmental factor to regulate intestinal inflammation and immune responses. However, it remains largely unknown whether such bacterial function exerts any effect on other immune organs distant from the intestine. In this study, the influence of commensal bacteria in the thymus was investigated using germ-free mice and Nod1-deficient mice lacking an intracellular recognition receptor for certain bacterial components. Interestingly, autoimmune regulator (Aire) expression in thymic epithelial cells (TECs) was decreased in comparison to specific pathogen-free mice and Nod1 wild-type mice, respectively. The in vitro analysis using a fetal thymus organ culture system showed that Aire expression in TECs was increased in the presence of a bacterial component or a bacterial product. These results suggest that through their products, commensal bacteria have potential to give some effect on the epithelial cells of thymus.