Project/Area Number |
25860820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Nobuko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00348533)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 強皮症 / プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / 自己抗原タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / トポイソメラーゼI / セントロメア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the posttransratinal modification on Topoisomerase Ⅰ (topo1) and centromere B protein (CENTB) which are autoantigenic proteins of Scleroderma. We separated proteins extracted from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from 3 patients and healthy donors to 2-dimentional electrophoresis and performed western blotting (2DE-WB) using anti-topo1 antibodies and anti-CENTB antibodies, respectively. We analyzed the differently reactivities of protein spots on 2DE-WB between the screroderma (Ssc) and the healthy contorol (HC) groups. In 2DE-WB of topo1 analysis, we detected 12 protein spots, and 5 out of 12 spots have more than 2-times stronger or lower reactivities in Ssc than in HC groups. Also in 2DE-WB of CENTB analysis, we detected 8 protein spots and 4 out of 8 spots have more than 2-times stronger reactivities in Ssc than HC groups. We tried to identify these proteins, which have differential reactivities in 2DE-WB between Ssc and HC groups, by mass spectrometry.