A novel treatment strategy aiming joint regeneration of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis by mesenchymal stem cells with nano-fiber scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SONOMOTO Koshiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20636914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節再生 / 関節リウマチ / スキャフォールド / 変形性関節症 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have immunosuppressive activity and can differentiate into bone and cartilage; and thus seem ideal for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and osteoarthritis (OA). Here, we investigated the immunosuppressive potential, osteogenesis and chondrogenesis potentials of MSCs seeded onto nano-fiber scaffolds (NFs). Healthy donor derived human MSC seeded on NF sheet (NF-MSC) successfully suppressed the collagen induced arthritis of rats. In this context, NFs enhanced the ability of MSCs of cytokines production. Next, in vitro experiment of NF-MSC revealed that NFs stimulated the differentiation of MSCs derived from healthy as well as RA- or OA-patients into osteoblasts, chondrocytes and osteocytes. These data show the possible use of NF-MSCs for the repair of RA-affected joints.