Synergistic effects of carbon nanoparticles on Chlamydia pneumoniae infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Junji  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 講師 (50359486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺炎クラミジア / カーボンナノ粒子 / IL-1β / カーボンナノチューブ / IL-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether Chlamydia pneumoniae stimulation with carbon nanoparticles synergistically enhance proinflammatory cytokine IL-1β from macrophages. Carbon nanotubes were used as carbon nanoparticles. As a result, although mature IL-1β was detected in the supernatants of C. pneumoniae-stimulated macrophages, the synergistic stimulation of the cells by C. pneumoniae and carbon nanotubes clearly increased the IL-1β secretion. TEM observation revealed co-localization of C. pneumoniae and carbon nanotubes in a macrophage. Carbon nanotube stimulation did not induce the IL-1β mRNA expression. Actin polymerization inhibitor and caspase inhibitors blocked IL-1β secretion. In addition, IL-1β secretion was decreased in NLRP3 KD cells, suggesting that phagocytosis of carbon nanotubes enhances pro-IL-1β cleavage through NLRP3 inflammasome activation. Thus, the results imply that carbon nanoparticles may have a significant impact in exacerbations of C. pneumoniae infection.