The pathogenesis of severe infections and the immunity in respiratory tract - New approach for anti-inflammatory treatment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yoshitomo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30580360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 細胞死 / 気道免疫 / マクロライド / 肺炎 / 重症化 / 気道上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNFα contributes to the inhibition of bacterial growth in cells with inducting apoptotic cell death. Anaerobes produces some toxins and they may induces the receptors on the airway, which pneumococcus requires to attach to the respiratory tract. The toxins produced by anaerobes can progress the severity of pneumococcal pneumonia. The severity of infection may affect the effectiveness of antimicrobials in the treatment of pneumonia. Therefore, we need further studies for the evaluation of severity of infections and progress the strategies of choice the appropreate treatment.