BRAF knock-in mice provide a pathogenetic mechanism of developmental defects in CFC syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE SHINICHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70622091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCFC症候群 / BRAF / RASopathies / RAS/MAPK / 先天性心疾患 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / BRAF / 骨格異常 / リンパ管形成異常 / 心臓発生 / 先天奇形症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germline mutations in BRAF cause cardio-facio-cutaneous (CFC) syndrome, which is characterized by heart defects, distinctive facial features and ectodermal abnormalities. To define the pathogenesis and to develop a potential therapeutic approach in CFC syndrome, we generated knock-in mice expressing the Braf Q241R mutation. Knock-in mice manifested embryonic/neonatal lethality, showing liver necrosis, edema, craniofacial abnormalities and multiple heart defects. Prenatal treatment with a MEK inhibitor, PD0325901, or a histone 3 demethylase inhibitor, GSK-J4, rescued the embryonic lethality in knock-in embryos. Combination treatment with PD0325901 and GSK-J4 further increased the rescue from embryonic lethality. These results suggest that Braf knock-in mice recapitulate major features of CFC syndrome and that epigenetic modulation as well as the inhibition of the ERK pathway will be a potential therapeutic strategy for the treatment of CFC syndrome.