The analyses of causative genes and their role for infantile inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Irie Masahiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10597305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVEO-IBD / 単一遺伝子異常 / 免疫不全症 / 全エクソーム解析 / 免疫不全症候群 / 希少疾患の原因究明 / 新規病因遺伝子の同定 / オーダーメイド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the peripheral blood samples from very early onset-inflammatory bowel disease (VEO-IBD) patients, whose age less than 8 years old, on written informed consent from their guardians, and performed whole exome sequencing for detection and analyses of the causative genes and their role with Next generation sequencer in the department of pediatrics, Tohoku university.
We detected the causative genes of VEO-IBD in 5 of 35 cases/33 families, included 2 of IL-10 receptor A deficiency, 2 of XIAP deficiency, and 1 of Chronic granulomatous disease, each of which was documented with a causative gene of VEO-IBD due to the single gene alternation. We revealed that there were constant cases of VEO-IBD, associated with some immune deficiency diseases in Japan, and it will be possible that in the future we would make the appropriate proposal for diagnosis and treatment of VEO-IBD due to their causative genes and clinical information.