Molecular diagnosis of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease in Japan: quantitative alterations in the major causative genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akiko  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10536949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCharcot-Marie-Tooth病 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / MLPA法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the mechanisms of pathogenesis for Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT), we examined the genes that had already been known to be responsible for the development of CMT. In addition, we studied two families affected with autosomal-recessive (AR)-axonal CMT by a parametric linkage analysis using genome-wide SNP microarray and whole-genome analysis (WGA) using a next-generation sequencing. We detected the autosomal-dominant gene mutations as follows: 14 cases of MFN2 mutation, 1 of GARS, 5 of MPZ, 5 of GDAP1, 6 of GJB1, and 1 of PRPS1. Compound heterozygous OPA1 mutations were detected in the siblings who showed variable clinical symptoms. We also found a novel AR-causative gene, COX6A1 in two families. The homozygous COX6A1 mutation is a cause of autosomal-recessive axonal CMT or intermediate CMT. Since the causative genes have not yet been detected in most Japanese patients with CMT, WGA by using a next-generation sequencer would be useful for molecular diagnosis of CMT.