Roll of HMGB1 and innate immune system in vasculitis of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40447397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords川崎病 / 血管炎 / 冠動脈 / 自然免疫 / HMGB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roll of HMGB1 in vasculitis of Kawasaki disease using CAWS-induced mouse model. Treatment by anti-HMGB1 antibodies significantly reduced the inflammation score of vasculitis, and also reduced the level of IL-6 in CAWS-treated mice. We also revesled that HMGB1 is highly expressed in the lesion of vasculits of mice using immunohistochemistry. We elucidated that HMGB1 plays a critical roll in the vasculitis of the murine model of Kawasaki disease.