Molecular mechanism of polyalanine expansion disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMA Yoko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50507928)
Research Collaborator ISHIURA Shoichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (10158743)
TAKAHASHI Shuji  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 特任准教授 (90447318)
MURAKOSHI Takayuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190906)
HARAMOTO Yoshikazu  産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (30540869)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリアラニン / トリプレットリピート / トリプレットリピート病 / ポリアミノ酸 / ポリグルタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most causative genes of polyalanine expansion disorders encode transcription factors which are expressed at early development. Expanded polyalanine tracts in these proteins may cause the loss of function of the protein or the gain of novel function. In this study, biochemical and molecular biological analyses in cultured cells were performed to reveal the molecular mechanism of these disorders. In addition, each causative protein was expressed in embryo of Xenopus laevis to analyze its effect on development.