Significance of KIR Ligand Mismatched Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2014)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Daisuke  独立行政法人国立生育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, 医長 (50401336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMURA Takako  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・小児科, 助教 (20379796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳児 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / MLL / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / KIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because outcome of infants with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and MLL gene rearrangement is dismal, we conducted a retrospective analysis evaluating significance of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) with killer immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR)-ligand mismatched donor. Of the 23 patients whose data were available, five were transplanted from KIR-mismatched donor and 18 from matched donor. Survival and event-free survival of mismatched cases were 100% and 80.0%, respectively, while those of matched cases were 8.3% and 44.4%, although statistically not significant. Incidence of both acute and chronic GVHD was equal. Our results indicate the effectiveness of KIR-ligand mismatched HSCT for infant ALL and warrant further evaluation.