An effective anti tumor immunity induced by autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplanta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10397268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 骨髄由来抑制性細胞 / がん微小環境 / 自家造血幹細胞移植 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 固形腫瘍 / ゲムシタビン / 予備免疫 / 癌免疫療法 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous stem cell transplantation(ASCT) was usualy known as a rescue at myelosupression folowed by high dose chemotherapy for reflactory solid tumor. Although autoimmunity cannot have any effect for tumor antigen, we developed the new strategy inducing the effective autoimmunity by the ASCT. Gemcitabine which was known the effect of reducing of myeloid derived suppressor cells, lead immune responce to the tumor antigen. So, we used gemcitabine for pre immunizing agent in donor immunity and transplantaition of these immune cells could get a more powrful anti tumor effect by ASCT. Now, we conferm these result and mechanism. In the feture, these result will be useful for develop new ASCT rejimen in clinical settting.