Food allergy sensitized through epicutaneous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
kawakita akiko  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (00584856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経皮感作 / 免疫療法 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, epicutaneous sensitization has got attention as a novel sensitization pathway for food allergy. We established a murine model of food allergy caused by epicutaneous sensitization, in which antigen and vitamin D3 analog (MC903) as an adjuvant were epicutaneously administered and then the antigen was orally challenged to induce immediate type of allergic diarrhea. Repetitive oral challenges increased serum levels of mucosal mast cell protease-1, which correlated with the severity of induced symptoms. Th2 cytokine mRNA expression was increased in the skin. Th2 reactions in skin and activation of mucosal mast cells may play important roles in the development of food allergy. Their regulation might alleviate induced food allergy symptoms.