Patient-specific iPS cell-derived vessel smooth muscle cells of DD-EDS syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YUE Fengming  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20532865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDD-EDS 疾患 / 患者 iPS 細胞 / 血管平滑筋 / 収縮能力 / 血管形成 / DD-EDS iPS cells / vessel smooth muscle / contrality function / vessel formation / patient-iPS cells / VSMCs / cardiomyocyte / disease medel / patient- iPS cells / disease model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ehlers-Danlos syndrome (EDS) is a heterogeneous group of heritable connective tissue disorders. In order to investigate the mechanism of subcutaneous hematoma in DD-EDS patient, in this project, we established DD-EDS specific iPS cells from three patients, and then induced the differentiation of vessel smooth muscle cells, examined the contratility function of them.
All the findings showed reduced contractile response to vasoactive agonists such as endothelin-1 and carbachol and fewer vessel tube-like structure formation in DD-EDS patient iPS-derived VSMCs. Therefore, we can conclude that the insufficient contractile properties of VSMCs and abnormal blood vessel formation might be some reasons of subcutaneous hematoma which repeatedly happened in DD-EDS patient.