The analysis of TLR10 signaling pathway for elucidating the pathogenesis of allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kazuo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10526940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathophysiology of allergic diseases associated with Toll like receptor (TLR) signaling through basic research by proteomics analysis of human TLR10. We have attempted to establish an in vitro experimental system to mimic the interaction between intracellular Toll/IL-1 receptor (TIR) domains of TLR family including TLR10. The production and the analysis of the chimeric TIR proteins derived from different TLRs fused with an additional domain to N-terminus for forced dimerization was performed to investigate whether these fusion proteins possess bioactivity. First, the optimization experiment was performed using TLR1 and TLR2. In the similar condition, TLR2 combined with TLR6 could activate NF-κB signaling. On the other hand, the NF-κB activation induced by TLR2 combined with TLR10 was not observed. These results suggest that TLR10 may play as a potent negative regulator in TLR2 signaling pathway.