Phenomic Screen to Explore Novel Pathogenesis of Leukemia Using PSC-Derived Hematopoietic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 助教 (20546999)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords白血病 / 造血発生 / ES/iPS細胞 / 順遺伝学 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate unknown pathogenesis of AML1-ETO (AE) gene in luekemia, we induced hematopoietic cells from PSCs harbouring inducible AE fusion gene cassettes with or without other pathogenic genes such as RTK mutations, and performed in vitro and in vivo assay. First, serial replanting assays in methylcellulose-containing semisolid media as well as liquid culture revealed the strong tendency toward increased colony forming efficacy and suppressed differentiation. In addition to in vitro assays, we next evaluated the in vivo phenotype by transplanting hematopoietic cells into immunodeficient NOG mice. Also in these experiments, we successfully observed the cooperation between AE and RTK mutations for increased engraftment with leukemia-like phenotypes when transplanting immature HSPCs. Those results indicated the successful recapitulation of pathogenic cooperation between AE and RTK mutations in our PSC-derived hematopoietic cells.