A Rapid, Accurate and Simple Diagnostic Method for Spinal Muscular Atrophy: High-Resolution Melting Analysis Using Dried Blood Spots on Filter Paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Satoru  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50457074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 迅速診断 / SMN1遺伝子 / スクリーニング / 乾燥濾紙血 / PCR / 高解像度融解曲線分析 / HRMA / 尿検体 / 唾液検体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is a common neuromuscular disorder caused by mutation of the survival of the motor neuron 1 (SMN1) gene. More than 95% of SMA patients carry a homozygous deletion of SMN1. SMA is recognized as an incurable disease, but there are now promising therapeutic candidates from recent clinical trials. Researchers and clinicians have just started to investigate the possibilities of mass screening for SMA according to ELSI (Ethical, Legal and Social Implications) and mutation-screening techniques [1]. In this study, we investigated the possibilities of SMA mass screening from the technical viewpoint and established a rapid, accurate and simple screening system for SMA with PCR-HRMA using DNA extracted from DBSs on filter paper.