The investigation for mechanism of tubular injury with diarrhea associated hemolytic uremic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ninchoji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10568950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Kazumoto (HARA Shigeo / KAITO Hiroshi / NOZU Kandai)  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00240854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 志賀毒素 / アポトーシス / サイトカイン / 尿細管培養細胞 / ベロ毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the mechanism of tubular injury with diarrhea associated hemolytic uremic syndrome (D+HUS). At first, we gave Shiga toxin (ST) 1, and 2 to human tubular cultured cell to examine the maximal concentration and duration of toxin. As the result, 10*-7 in 24 hours of ST was most suitable condition with maximal apoptosis. Second, messenger RNA of apoptosis related protein was analyzed with array PCR method. However, few significant factors of apoptosis was not identified with the definite pathway of apoptosis. Same results was found in serum of patients with D+HUS. Third, we examine cytokines which developed during tubular injury. In our assay, there were no significant cytokines. Thus, our strategy or our assay were difficult to reveal tubular injury.