Genome-wide approaches for CAKUT to understand molecular mechanisms of human renal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHONO Akemi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術補佐員 (10535066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎尿路奇形 / CAKUT / 腎発生 / 腎系譜 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー解析 / 腎再生 / 分化誘導 / 腎系譜分化誘導 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was approved by the ethics committee of Kobe University and the informed consents were obtained from all participants. Here we report three major results from 2013 to 2014 as shown in below.
1) Two hundred six cases including 115 cases from 105 families of syndromic CAKUT and 91 cases from 82 families of non-syndromic CAKUT, together with some indistinguishable cases from CAKUT, were collected and classified by the clinical phenotypes. 2) Responsible genes and genetic regions for 62 cases from 44 families were identified using the Sanger sequencing in combination with the next generation sequencing (NGS) and the DNA microarray. 3) Further NGS approach using a CAKUT-specific panel we originally developed was helpful to identify responsible/candidate genes which were unpredictable from the clinical phenotypes.